Tickets: *9377

2002

The 19th JFF

Festival Dates: July 18th-27th, 2002

Opening Film: Talk to Her by Pedro Almodóvar 

Guests: Krzystof Zanussi,David Mamet,Anthony Bergman, Godfrey Cheshire,Amos Gitai.

 

Awards for Israeli and International Cinema
The Wolgin Award - Best Feature:
Broken Wings, by Nir Bergman
Special Jury Prize :
In the Ninth Month by Ali Nassar :
The Wolgin Award - Best Israeli Documentary
Kaddim Winds - Maroccan Chronicle, by David Ben Chetrit
Special Jury Prize :
My Terrorist, by Yulie Gerstel Cohen
The Wolgin Award - Best Short Film:
Underdog, by Eran Merav
Honorable Mention Short Film:
Kosher Revenge, directed by Nachumi Luz
Amaiseh (A Tale), directed by Itshak Sverdlof
The New Foundation for Cinema and Television Award
Mike Brant- Laisse Moi T`Aimer, by Erez Laufer
Lipper Award for Best Israeli Screenplay
Nir Bergman for the Script of Broken Wings
Jerusalem Foundation Prize for New Israeli Directors
Itai Lev for A Five Minute Walk
Best TV Drama Award In Memory of Anat Pirchi:
The Postwoman, directed by Dina Zvi-Riklis
Honorable Mention:
Yossi & Jagger, directed by Eytan Fox
Best TV Series Award In Memory of Anat Pirchi:
The Brown Girls, directed by Irit Linur and Ran Carmeli
In The Spirit of Freedom Award - Best Feature Film:
Bloody Sunday, directed by Paul Greengrass
Honorable Mention:
Jiyan, directed by Jano Rosebiani Hejar, directed by Handan Ipecki
In The Spirit of Freedom Award - Best Documentary:
Uri Avneri: A Warrior for Peace, directed by Yair Lev
The Jewish Experience Award - Best Feature:
Nowhere in Africa, directed by Caroline Link
Honorable Mention:
La Derniere Lettre, directed by Frederick Wiseman
The Jewish Experience Award - Best Documentary:
Tehora, directed by Anat Zuria
Life Achievement Award:
Krzysztof Zanussi
Achievement Award:
Amos Gitai
Broken Wings
Talk to Her
Important Titles
All About Lily Chou-Chou Dir. Shunji Iwai
Apartement #5C Dir. Raphaël Nadjari
Bad Guy Dir. Kim Ki-duk
Baran Dir. Majid Majidi
Bloody Sunday Dir. Paul Greengrass
Dog Days Dir. Ulrich Seidl
Elegy of a Voyage Dir. Alexander Sokurov
L’emploi du Temps Dir. Laurent Cantet
Japan Dir. Carlos Reygadas
Lagan, Once Upon a Time in India Dir. Ashutosh Gowariker
Lost in La Mancha Dir. Keith Fulton, Louis Pepe
Marie-Jo et Ses Deau Amours Dir. Robert Guédiguian
Marlene Dietrich – Her Own Song Dir. J. David Riva
Mon-Rak Transistor Dir. Pen-ek Ratanaruang
Morvern Callar Dir. Lynne Ramsay
Strokes of Fire Dir. Im Kwon-taek
Work in Progress Dir. José Luis Guerin
The Year of the Devil Dir. Petr Zelenka
All About Lily Chou-Chou Dir. Shunji Iwai
Apartement #5C Dir. Raphaël Nadjari
Bad Guy Dir. Kim Ki-duk
Baran Dir. Majid Majidi
Bloody Sunday Dir. Paul Greengrass
Dog Days Dir. Ulrich Seidl
Elegy of a Voyage Dir. Alexander Sokurov
L’emploi du Temps Dir. Laurent Cantet
Japan Dir. Carlos Reygadas
Lagan, Once Upon a Time in India Dir. Ashutosh Gowariker
Lost in La Mancha Dir. Keith Fulton, Louis Pepe
Marie-Jo et Ses Deau Amours Dir. Robert Guédiguian
Marlene Dietrich – Her Own Song Dir. J. David Riva
Mon-Rak Transistor Dir. Pen-ek Ratanaruang
Morvern Callar Dir. Lynne Ramsay
Strokes of Fire Dir. Im Kwon-taek
Work in Progress Dir. José Luis Guerin
The Year of the Devil Dir. Petr Zelenka

Back to Top
Jerusalem Cinematheque

11 Hebron Rd.
Jerusalem, 91083
Contact | 02-565-4333
Tickets  | *9377